Areola scars and return of gynecomastia. What kind of revision is best? (Photo)

I had surgery (excision + lipo) over a year ago. I am lean but still they removed a gland the size of a deck of cards from each side. They did a pretty good job for how much they removed. Nipples have a weird shape now and are always puffy and there is a lot of loose skin but overall was satisfied. The scars came in pretty heavily and they extend beyond the Aereola. I would like to get the scars removed and also gynecomastia returned and is the size of a marble. What kind of revision is best

Doctor Answers 4

Gynecomastia Revision Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Puffy nipples

Your scarring could be revised and hopefully improved. I find puffy nipples are often due to scar tissue although in your case it has been a year since the procedure so this may not be the case. If it is scar tissue then it tends to resolve after a steroid injection. If it is residual gynaecomastia then this could be taken away at the same time as revising your scars. I would go back to your surgeon for his opinion 

Vivek Sivarajan, MBChB
Glasgow Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


Thank you for your question and the scars could be revised and excess tissue removed in one corrective surgery so see some experts in your area

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews


You have a very nice result. I would recommend you do nothing at this time. I would advise you to wait another year or so and see if things are improving or getting worse. If they are getting wore, get a revision at that time.

Terry E. Restivo, DO
Napa Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
