Am I a candidate for Cellfina? (Photo)

Hi. I am 52 and exercise 3 times per week. I notice I am getting more dimples and rippling around my buttocks, back legs and thighs. I also have a few stretch marks! Is Cellfina an option and is it really worth all the hype? What can it do and what would work best for my problem?

Doctor Answers 24

Cellfina for dimples of buttock and legs

Cellfina for dimples of buttock and legsUsed on moderate to severe cellulite of the buttock and thighs, Cellfina works by treating the rubber-band-like connective tissue that causes cellulite. When these “rubber bands” under the skin are cut, the fat trapped underneath in dimples “snaps” back into place, creating a full, smooth appearance. There is no cutting and no incisions. To perform this controlled, precise, and safe procedure, a vacuum hand piece is placed over the dimpled tissue through which the surgeon will deliver a local anesthetic. Then a small, needle-like microblade is inserted to release the fibrous bands, the cause of cellulite. Results can be seen in as little as three days post-op. Most patients report some soreness, tenderness, and bruising, which should resolve within a week. 90% of patients reported no bruising after one month. To ensure the best results, a compressive garment should be worn for 2 weeks post-treatment. The cost of Cellfina depends upon the size and number of areas being treated. The average patient will pay around $4000 for this one time procedure. We offer Cellfina Platinum.  this upgraded approach to get rid of troublesome cellutite. This combines other non surgical treatments to get the best possible result.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Candidate for cellulite treament


Cellfina is an effective option for cellulite

Judging from your photos, Cellfina would be a good option for some of the dimples and grooves caused by cellulite on the buttocks and thighs.  Cellfina is very safe and effective and from the research data the results appear to be long-lasting or even permanent.  Cellfina would not work for stretch marks.  You may consider Fraxel or radiofrequency treatments like Exilis to improve stretch marks.

You might also like...

Is Cellfina an Option?

Cellfina will certinly address the dimples on your buttocks. Cellfina does not take care of wavy cellulite. Unfortunately, there are no miracle therapies for stretchmarks.

You could be a great candidate for Cellfina™.

Thanks for your question. From your pictures, it appears that you could be a great candidate for Cellfina™. Cellfina™ is designed to get rid of cellulite and dimpling in the thigh and buttocks area, but it won’t do much for stretch marks. I would suggest consulting a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area who offers Cellfina™. They will be able to provide you more details based on your specific situation. Best of luck!


Your photos were very helpful.  Your cellulite and the distribution of your cellulite should respond very well to cellfina.  

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Cellulite, Vaser Smooth, Thermi RF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Cellulaze, Subcision, Dimpling, Sculpsure, Coolsculpting


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute


Thank you for your question.  Cellfina would be an excellent choice for you as it appears you are the ideal candidate.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Candidate for Cellfina?

You should do well if Cellfina is used to treat the round dimples you have on your buttock and posterior thigh. It will not work on stretch marks.

Cellfina candidate?

Thanks for the pictures and question. You are a great candidate for cellfina. The indentations in the buttocks and posterior thigh. The creases and stretch marks on the lateral buttocks and lateral thigh will not be greatly changed using cellfina. Best of luck!
