9 weeks post op; still have some eye and head discomfort/headaches?

Had blepheraplasty, endoscopic brow lift and fat transfer, mainly to correct deep dark eye hollows. Fat grafting is also uneven. Can it still continue to resolve, or is it where it will remain after 9 weeks? The side that seems more puffy is the side that still has the tenderness.

Doctor Answers 1

Brow Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. You seem to still be experiencing the normal signs of recovery. Please remain patient and follow the post op care instructions as the tenderness, and mild swelling will dissipate over time. Each surgery and recovery is unique because each person is unique. Please keep your board certified facial plastic surgeon appraised of your healing progress.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
