Is this a bad boob job? It's been 9 months why hasn't my right breast dropped or is my left one just too low? (photo)

Doctor Answers 1

High implant

Most patients continue to have the implant settle and overlying tissue remodel for a year after augmentation.  You have more asymmetry than typical for being this far out.  Your right breast may have developed a contracture.  It is unlikely anything was done "wrong" during your surgery.  Asymmetry and contractures sometimes happen following augmentation, even when everything is done perfectly in the operating room.  Follow-up with your surgeon she he/she can determine what is going on and what the best course of action is.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
