I'm on my 3rd week from breast adjustable implants, I notice a little oozing from under the right breast on the cut. Advice?

I also still experience tightness and feel like swollen especially at night.

Doctor Answers 2

Breast augmentation surgery

At 3 weeks after surgery the incisions should be healed with no discharge. If you notice any changes in your post-operative course such as drainage from the incision you should immediately contact your plastic surgeon. The biggest concern would be that there may be an infection around the breast implant. A prompt reassessment by your plastic surgeon should be completed to ensure that this is not the case. Take care and thank you for your question.


Ottawa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
