Is it safe to have micropen and microdermabrasion in intervals?

Is it safe to have micropen treatment and microdermabrasion 4 weeks apart Having treatment's done in intervals

Doctor Answers 4

Microneedling and Microdermabrasion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can alternate microneedling and microdermabrasion in 4 week intervals. At our office, we offer a custom treatment combining these two therapies with a laser treatment preformed in one day to maximize the individual benefits of each procedure.

Microneedling and Microdermabrasion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is safe to switch and combine microneedling and microdermabrasion. It is important that it is done by a certified provider and that there is appropriate time interval between the treatments. Best of luck!

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Micro-needling and micro-dermabrasion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it is safe to have micro-needling and micro-dermabrasion treatments in close intervals. In my office, we are combining these two treatments so they are both being done in combination at the same time. This is especially effective in enhancing the penetration of topical medications made specifically for this purpose.We use the ProCell Therapies system which combines motorized micro-needling with micro-dermabrasion and concentrated human growth factor serums made from human stem cells. Our patients also use growth factor serum at home after the office treatment.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is it safe to have micropen and microdermabrasion in intervals?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your query.Yes microdermabrasion and micropen can be done at 4 weeks interval. Miropen will take care of your scars and fine lines while microdermabrasion will exfoliate your skin properly. Hope it helps.
All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 221 reviews
