Will I need ptosis repair after blepharoplasty? (photos)

I had upper and lower bleph 4 weeks ago. I immediately noticed my left eye looked different. The inner corner of my left eye has tugging along the scar line which appears to be preventing full movement of the lid. There's also an eyelid crease difference. Left crease has a small bump where a splitting stitch was cut. Left eye also appears to have ptosis. When I saw my oculoplastic surg. at 3 weeks, he said he would reevaluate me for ptosis in 2 months. What are your thoughts on all of this?

Doctor Answers 1

LEVATOR MUSCLE

If you had ptosis before the surgery, a simple blepharoplasty would not have addressed the problem without a levator muscle analysis and repair.

If the lids were identical and normal prior to surgery, then disruption of levator function may have occurred during surgery.   Get two second opinions by very experienced plastic reconstructive surgeons before making any decisions.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
