I cant decide on the implant size because of the diameter of the implant and my broad shoulders - 500cc hp or more?

I am 5'9, 145 lbs (thin stature, small b cup pre-op), no lift needed, good symmetry already. But I do not have a petite frame, and I have decided to go with 500cc high profile silicone implant. But, the PS mentioned that I would not achieve as much as I wanted on the side profile. But I would get the very round profile at the top. If I go to a 550cc hp, would I get more side boob that I want along with the fullness at top? Does it make a difference at all? As far as the diameter is concerned?

Doctor Answers 7

Base Width

An examination is the best way to go. If your base width is 15 cm or greater, it is not unreasonable to use 800 cc implant. The 550s would be great if your base width is closer to 13.5 cm.

Breast implant size and diameter

The 50 cc difference represents only about 3-1/2 tablespoons difference in size. This is a very small amount and means only there's only millimeters difference in the diameter of the implant. For reassurance of your outcome and goals, t's best to discuss them again with your surgeon. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Can't decide on what size implants

I would recommend you choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has 3D imaging available.  With most imaging systems, you can actually see what your body will look like with different size implants.  After an exam, you PS should be able to give you a range of implant sizes that would be best for you.  Then, you can plug in the implants to the virtual you.  I find that this is the most realistic way to choose the right size for you.

Suresh Koneru, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



Final implant size

Your consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon is your best source of recommendation and advice.  unfortunately, on RS we can't give you much constructive advice without seeing you in person. This is surgery on unique patients.  so a certain volume and profile implant will look different on different people.  
I would recommend making another appointment with your PS to review your concerns and desires.  

Hope that helps and best wishes!
Dr. Morales
ABPS Board Certified
Houston, Tx
 

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Best breast implant for me?

Thank you for the question. There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

I cant decide on the implant size because of the diameter of the implant and my broad shoulders - 500cc hp or more?

Higher profile breast implants have a narrower base and thus produce less fullness on the sides of the breast.  Ask your plastic surgeon about the possibility of moderate profile plus implants to give you the "side boob" that you want.
