I had a breast augmentation 6 months ago. What is the waiting period to having another breast augmentation to reduce the size?

I am not happy with my surgery. My doctor gave me the 340 cc R and 375 cc L natural Inspira implant which makes me a 34 D. I only wanted to be a small C and he was aware of that. How long should I wait before I know exactly how big they will be? I've expressed my opinion to him and he suggested I wait a full year. I would like another opinion because I don't trust his judgement anymore.

Doctor Answers 1

What is the waiting period to having another breast augmentation to reduce the size?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry that your results have not been what you anticipated.  Without a full series of photographs or an in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite advice, but in most cases you have reached your long-term results at 6 months after surgery.  If your swelling has resolved and your implants have softened to resemble natural breasts it would be safe to undergo an implant exchange procedure.  Hope this helps. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
