Is this compression garment too tight? (photos)

Standing I can see bands and rolls at the sides. It's uncomfortable but not unbearable standing however sitting is a problem. I am 1 week post lipo of abs and flanks.

Doctor Answers 6

Garments

Thanks for your inquiry.  Garments after surgery should provide compression, but not be so tight as to cause the tissues stress from decreased blood circulation.  If the garment is uncomfortable, I suggest you call your plastic surgeon to discuss, good luck.

Garment after liposuction

It is important to wear compression as recommended by your physician after liposuction.   Garments and protocols vary greatly from doctor to doctor.  However, in general, the garment should fit snugly but not terribly uncomfortably.  The garment should not excessively bind to create bulging as this can lead to edema.  Make sure to show your physician your garment fit if you are concerned about the fit.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposuction - is the compression garment too tight?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction garment.
  • A garment should always be comfortable.
  • If it is a problem when you sit,then it is too tight.
  • Please contact your surgeon to learn what s/he wants you to do - it may be to cut the garment, it may be to use a different one.


I suggest following up with your physician to discuss your concerns. Compression garments should fit tight, but not uncomfortable. In my practice, I have patients use double compression (foam underneath and full body suit on top), 24/7 for 3-4 weeks and then nightly for another 3-4 weeks. Protocol and post-operative care will vary, I suggest speaking to your physician if you have irritation from your garments. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Tight compression garment

It's hard to say from a photo whether your garment is too tight or not. It's best to always consult with your physician for any questions you may have. The garment doesn't change your ultimate outcome of fat removal, the liposuction did that, but it can make you uncomfortable if it's not a good fit.

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Is this compression garment too tight? (photos)


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
