Are my breast botched?? (photos)

Hello I had a breast augmentation July 8th 2016, im about 4 weeks post op. I'm wondering if my breast job is botched... im really worried but I feel that my breast look very different... my left looks fuller and more settled... and my right looks smaller and higher..... my nipples aren't even... i had 400cc round mod+ implants put in ... can i please have doctors opinions. Will I need another breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast augmentation

Breast augmentation  results really depend on what you started preoperatively. If you can post a picture of your preop photos that it is easier to tell if your results are appropriate or not. You seem to have a very nice and natural result and I don't see an obvious problem.  

Are my breast botched??


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Post-op assymetry

Thank you for posting your photo and questions. Without an in person exam it is difficult to provide you with advice but based solely on your photo, it appears that you have a nice result. It is not uncommon to have asymmetries throughout the healing process. You need to allow for 6 months of healing and settling before determining if a secondary augmentation is needed. It is important to keep pre-augmentation asymmetries in mind as well. Best of luck with your continued recovery.

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

4 weeks post op Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. 

I can understand your concern, however, it really is too early post surgery to think you had a botched outcome. I tell my patients it takes anywhere from six months to one year for the breasts to fully heal and develop after surgery. The breasts do not heal at the same rate, so you might feel that one is larger or smaller than the other- one might be firm and the other soft for quite a while and it will change, possibly weekly for a while. Please follow your plastic surgeon's post op care instructions carefully and I wish you lots of success in your recovery.

Fred Hackney, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1 Month Post Op

Some asymmetry while healing is expected. Your implants will drop and fluff between 2-6 months post op so you still have time to see further changes. I recommend that you wait a few more months to evaluate your results.
All the best
