Botox for crows feet?

Can Botox be used for crowsfeet

Doctor Answers 32

Botox is considered the gold standard when it comes to treating lines of facial expression.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes! Botox is considered the gold standard when it comes to treating lines of facial expression, such as crow’s feet, forehead lines, and frown lines. The crow’s feet are caused by dynamic muscle movement around the eye, so reducing that movement with Botox has a great effect in smoothing the wrinkles while still leaving patients with a natural looking result.


Washington DC Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

BOTOX Is Excellent for Crow's Feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
BOTOX injections produce excellent results for patients who want to reduce the appearance of crow's feet, the fine lines that emerge at the corners of the eyes as we age. The FDA approved BOTOX for the treatment of crow's feet in 2013, and it had been previously used as an off-label treatment for that purpose for years. Crow's feet, forehead wrinkles, and the vertical "worry lines" between the eyes are all dynamic wrinkles, meaning they are caused by the repeated movements of facial muscles over the years. They are best treated with BOTOX, which temporarily limits those muscle movements. Thanks for your question.

Yes, in fact this is one of the most common areas to get Botox in.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, in fact this is one of the most common areas to get Botox in. The crow’s feet, frown lines, and forehead lines are three areas that Botox is highly effective in and where it is used the most. Remember to always see a board-certified dermatologist with Botox experience for the best results.

Botox and Crow"s feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox is actually the best treatment for Crow's feet. It will last about 3 to 4 months.
Botox can also be used for the frown crease and the forehead lines very effectively.
see an experienced Dermatologist or Plastic surgeon for your treatments.

Botox Injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox works by temporarily softening and weakening the muscles in the area. One can reshape the eyebrows; soften the wrinkles
around the crow’s feet, and glabella area including that of the lower face. Botox will last about 3-4 months. This should be done in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic surgeon or Dermatologist with significant Expertise in injecting Botox in the right places to get optimal results.
#botox#plasticsurgery#drrodrohrich

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon

Botox for crows feet?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Botox is commonly used for crows feet. I would recommend seeing a physician injector for a consultation.

Regards, 

Botox for Crow's Feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox is a very popular cosmetic intervention. Botox works to prevent facial lines and wrinkles by relaxing the underlying muscles. Technique is critical, and must be tailored to the individual patient. Botox is effective in the upper ⅓ of the face: the “crow’s feet” around the eyes, forehead lines, and the vertical furrows between the eyebrows.

Hope this is helpful. Best wishes.

Anand G. Shah, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon

Botox for Crow's Feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is the best method for treating crow's feet.  It is simple and effective and requires maintenance every 4 months to have the best results.  Best, Dr. Green

Botox for crow's feet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox is a good choice for crow's feet. Other treatment options like laser skin resurfacing may also help. 

Crows Feet - Lasers, Botox, Fillers, microneedling/PRP

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes botox has been used for crows feet for years.  Please see an expert for a consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
