Areola size post mastoplexy measures 30mm. Doc said he cut it to 38mm. (Photo)

I'm 3 weeks post op. I have a terrible time communicating w my surgeon. Firstly I asked him not cut down my Areola. He said he needed to cut them down a little bit. I was 50mm when they were erect before surgery. I have d to dd breasts. This is way too small!!! Help!! I'm so sad. I wanted them to be at least a 45mm. I was explicit about not cutting them down

Doctor Answers 3

Areola size post mastoplexy measures 30mm. Doc said he cut it to 38mm.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Areola Size After Mastopexy

Areola size after mastopexy surgery will likely enlarge over time. There are more problems keeping them small than predictably having them stretch somewhat over time. They will improve and it would be encouraged to have that discussion and follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post op areola size

following mastopexies or reductions will enlarge as you heal.  If you end up with 3 cm areolas, you have a valid gripe with your surgeon and should work with him to find solutions to help you achieve a better outcome for you.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
