4 weeks post op BBL/Liposuction. Any suggestions?

Saturday will be my 4 weeks post op BBL/Liposuction. I noticed right away the HUGe difference in size but these past few days I have seen it get smaller. I did not lay on my back for 3 weeks, wore my compression garment everyday with my massages for 30-45 min daily. To sit I used a pool noodle and did not put any pressure on the injected part. My concern is, will my butt get bigger in time?

Doctor Answers 2

4 weeks post op BBL/Liposuction. Any suggestions?

To start seeing results and final results can take 3-6 months depending the way your body heals And keep your follow up with your surgeon. Keep Wearing your garment.Thank you for your question.
Best of Luck !!!


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 913 reviews


I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
