I'm 35 yrs old, 5'5, 130 11-13cm. Small shoulder tiny waist, tone flat stomach, but have hips and butt. Any suggestions?

I'm in good shape. I'm a a/b cup now. Good skin tone but not tight. Want to go big but stay classy and natural looking. Moderate plus 350-400cc?? one doctor said 350cc mod plus and another said 400cc mod plus. I'm so confused!!

Doctor Answers 10

I'm 35 yrs old, 5'5, 130 11-13cm. Small shoulder tiny waist, tone flat stomach, but have hips and butt. Any suggestions?

Thank you for your question. The most important factor when sizing implants, is working closely with your surgeon in person to find the implant size that gives you the look that you desire. Careful measurements of your breast and chest wall will help determine which size implants will fit within your natural breast footprint. Taking into account your desired look, and your measurements, an implant is chosen that specifically fits your body. Unfortunately, online recommendations are not that helpful. Make sure that you have a good relationship with your plastic surgeon, so that you two can work together to find the right size. In my office, patients try on implants in a bra and clothing. There able to see how they look in the mirror, and in photographs. Women are also encouraged to bring in wish pictures, so that I can get a sense of the look that they would like to achieve. Good luck with the process!

Size Options

My patients find it helpful to try on the implant sizers with a form fitting T-Shirt in the office in order to get an idea of how they will look. Typically, breast implants appear slightly smaller once inside your tissues and healed. All the best

Breast Size

Thank you for your question. The main determinant on which implant is right for you is the width of your breast. There is a huge difference between 11cm and 13cm when talking about which breast implant is right for your body. Another factor in choosing a plastic surgeon is your relationship with that doctor. When a physician personally listens to your desires and concerns a plan is more likely to be designed to give you what you want.  An in person exam with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon is always recommended. Good Luck!

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


I'm 35 yrs old, 5'5, 130 11-13cm. Small shoulder tiny waist, tone flat stomach, but have hips and butt. Any suggestions?

Thank you for the question. It is not possible for online consultants to give precise advice.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "classy" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Pictures Needed

Send your pics. Everything is dependent on pictures.  Your pictures may help guide what kind of implant is needed.

Paul C. Dillon, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

I'm 35 yrs old, 5'5, 130 11-13cm. Small shoulder tiny waist, tone flat stomach, but have hips and butt. Any suggestions?

Thanks for your question. There is less than a 2oz difference b/w 350 and 400CC. I think 350CC would be plenty of volume. The words Big, Classy and Natural don't really all go together. It would be best to find pictures of women that you like and go from there. Vectra 3D imaging is also very beneficial. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews


I appreciate your question. The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.   Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness). Silicone implants come pre-filled with a silicone gel and are the softest implant available. They feel more natural, which makes them a good option for women with less natural breast tissue; but they require a larger incision. It may be more difficult to realize if this type of implant has ruptured, so it is important to monitor them with annual follow-up visits. Additionally, because this implant contains a more liquid silicone (less cross-linked), if this implant should rupture, it will leak only into the scar capsule formed around the implant but may cause some discomfort or implant distortion. Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak. During your breast augmentation consultation, you should feel the different types of implants available, and try on various implant sizers in front of a mirror to help you to get an idea of how you will look following the surgery. You should also bring pictures of the look you would like to achieve, as well as a favorite top to wear when trying on implant sizers. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Implant Choice

Thanks for your question. It sounds like you might need to work with a surgeon who utilizes 3D imagining and/or sizers to help you determine which implant would be the best choice for you. There isn't a ton of difference between 350 and 400 cc so seeing that with 3D imaging may help to ease your worry.  Cheers,Steven Camp MD#HappyCamperMD

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews


I would suggest going back to one of your doctors and ask to try on both sizes. You might even prefer a size in between those two. there is not a large difference between the two sizes.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
