After 6 Wks., I Am Experiencing Blow Torch Feelings, Burning and Numbness and Lip Paralysis. Normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Follow up with your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is important to be consistent with your follow up appointments, and let your surgeon see if you are healing correctly.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Numbness after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Could you be a little more specific about what procedure you had? Paralysis is not normal, but usualy is temporary for most people. I would suggest you discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
