Would you suggest liposuction or a tummy tuck?

I have always had this stomach since I was a young child. I have been working out and dieting consistently the past 5 months. I'm wondering if I'm ever going to be able to have a flat stomach.

Doctor Answers 12

Pinch technique to see if abdominal liposuction will benefit

Pinch your abdomen. If there is greater than 1 inch between your two fingers liposuction may very well be of benefit. If not the prominence may be due to intraperitoneal fat which can only be dealt with by weight loss. Abdominal wall laxity, generally a product of pregnancy, require surgical correction.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Would you suggest liposuction or a tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. Photos would be helpful to answer your question.   Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best Wishes.


If there is looseness we often do hi def liposuction with skin removal surgery at the same time and call this a "hi def physique" (see my IG/FB).  I suggest a formal consultation with a liposuction expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Tummy tuck or liposuction

Thank you for asking about your tummy tuck or liposuction.

  • Your frustration is understandable - but you need to be examined to know which is better for you.
  • That said, if you have had this problem since childhood, it is probably a congenital diastasis of the rectus muscles which means a tummy tuck is likely to be recommended. 
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Tummy tuck or liposuction

Only an examination in person with a board certified plastic surgeon can give you the true answer to this question. At the very least we would need pictures or measurements etc. However, please watch the following video and I think you may find it helpful in understanding the decision.
Best of luck!
Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy or lipo

Without photos it is hard to determine exactly what you need.If you have loose skin then a tummyt tuck is in order.If your lower abdomen protrudes you may need correction of your abdominal muscle  ie correction of diastasis recti.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Would you suggest liposuction or a tummy tuck?

NO posted photos so NO way to response>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Would you suggest liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Without photos, height and weight and the benefit physical exam- it's difficult to comment accurately. Generally speaking- liposuction- only removes fat with possible very minimal skin tightening- theoretically with certain procedures. Tummy Tuck not only removes fat- but also- loose, saggy skin

Liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately only a full series of photographs or an in-person examination is needed to determine which procedure would be of greatest benefit to you.  Keep up with your healthy diet and exercise regimen and see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to discuss your best treatment option.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Would you suggest liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Pictures or an exam would be necessary to make a determination about which procedure may be appropriate.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Beverly Hills, CA
