Please provide insight on 1450 ml's removed

I am trying to figure out what's "normal" for a healthy woman - 5'4 and 135 lbs. I had inner and outer thighs and hips removed. Anyone can provide insight? I'd greatly appreciate it!! Thanks

Doctor Answers 9

Implant Removal

The amount of fat that is able to be removed is really dependent on an in-person examination.It is really difficult to say if this is an appropriate amount to be removed in those areas without an examination.The fat may be distributed differently on patients that weight the same.It is best to follow-up with your Plastic Surgeon for more specific questions.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Judging the amount of fat removed

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Given your height and weight, the amount removed seems average -
  • How much fat is removed depends entirely on how much fat is in the area -
  • For heavier people, more fat is removed, for thinner ones, less.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Surgery

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. That amount of fat removed can give you great results, besides that remember to have your hemoglobin levels at point to see if you can have your desired results with that amount of fat removed..It always depend on your before look, but I recommend you to keep folllowing up with your plastic surgeon always!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

You might also like...

Depends on Your Before Look

1450 ml of fat removal can look awesome compared to your before photos.  You will need to wait recovery, but it can be a great result in these areas.  It is always easier to go back and remove more, rather than trying to add fat. 
Keep following up with your surgeon and see how it goes.

Please provide insight on 1450 ml's removed

Seems on the lighter side BUT NO POSTED PHOTOS!>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Please provide insight on 1450 ml's removed

Thank you for your question. Absolute amount of ml's removed unfortunately does not relay sufficient information as we do not know the discussion you had with your surgeon, nor the results you were looking to obtain.  It is always important with liposuction to consider more the shape and size of your results rather than the amount removed.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Amount removed with lipo

What is the right amount is variable.When I do lipo I am trying to create a more normal silhouette and am not necessarily concerned with the exact amount of fat removed.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Amount removed during liposuction

Thank you for your question. The amount of lipoaspirate removed isn't necessarily as important as what is needed to achieve the desired contour. In some patients, 1.5 Liters removed may be a lot; in others, it may be insufficient. To get a true sense of what's 'normal' it really would be helpful to see your before pictures. It is also important to remember that it typically takes time to see your results - up to six months to a full year before final contour is achieved. If you have any doubts or concerns about the amount of aspirate removed, I would suggest you speak directly with your plastic surgeon. Best of luck! 

#Liposuction - 1450 ml's removed

I understand that you'd like to have more info on this but it's not going to be possible to do so via this forum; there are just too many factors involved.

For example, does that represent the supranatant fat (what settled at the top) or everything that was removed?  How much fluid was injected; how long did the surgeon wait before doing the procedure (it separates better if the surgeon waits at least 15-20 minutes after injecting the fluid)?  How much "fatty" tissue did you have in those regions?  And so on.

That being said, 1450 cc's of supranatant fat removed under ideal conditions sounds like it could be reasonable amount for the areas you describe.  The specifics would of course have to be discussed by your own plastic surgeon, in the context of what you looked like before, what surgery was done, and what you look like now.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. Alan Engler
Member of #RealSelf100
