Will having fillers prevent having facial surgery, like a lower face lift?

Doctor Answers 5

Fillers and Facelift

Hello.  Filler will not preclude a facelift procedure.

Select a surgeon that you feel comfortable with, one who is able to show you multiple before and after photos of patients with concerns similar to yours. One resource to consider is the American Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery.

Hope this is helpful. Best wishes.

Regards,
Dr. Shah


San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Will having fillers prevent having facial surgery, like a lower face lift?

 I have performed facelifts and dermal filler injections for well over 25 years.  Most of our facelift patients have had and continue to have dermal fillers and the two are quite compatible.  In my mind dermal fillers are used to shape the face into a more naturally attractive shape by adding volume in just the right places. Sometimes this just isn't enough as is the case when sagging of the facial tissues occurs.  If you have "jowls" this is sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last). The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed.


  • very small incisions
  • minimal tissue dissection = less bruising and swelling = rapid recovery
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed
  • cheeks, chin and jaw line can be augmented with dermal fillers (I prefer Perlane) or facial implants
A facelift allows for facial shaping at multiple tissue layers: the SMAS muscle, subcutaneous fat that can be reduced and shaped, removing excess skin and even shaping the chin and cheeks with implants to create a more balanced, shapely facial shape.  Dermal fillers and/or facial implants are always part of our facelift whose sole purpose is to make each and every patient the very best, most naturally attractive version of themselves possible.  This means women's faces are heart-shaped while men's are angular and ruggedly handsome.  Even as is too often the case when fat, dermal fillers or permanent fillers have been placed in the wrong aesthetic place by other physicians, these can be reduced and removed to properly shape the face during the facelift procedure.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fillers and Face Lifts

Fillers can be done at the same time (such as fat injections) or separately.  It will not affect the outcome of a face lift and often fillers are needed since they address volume and the lift addresses laxity.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Fillers versus facelift

Filler and face lifts do two very different things. Fillers are great to fill in specific wrinkles, like the nasolabial folds, or plump up the lips or cheeks. A facelift tightens up the skin, improves jowls, and sharpens the neckline. Having fillers will not prevent the need or desire for a facelift.
Fillers can prevent the need for fat grafting / transfer, and it's possible that skin tightening treatments like Ulthera can prevent the need for a facelift. Or at least delay it.
Great question!

Anthony Youn, MD, FACS
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Fillers shouldn't prevent you from getting a lower face/neck lift .

A lower face/neck lift is easy to undergo under local with a little iv sedation  with very natural looking results.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
