Do I need a third revision? What needs to be fixed? Should I look for a new surgeon? (photos)

I had my blepharoplasty and ptosis correction in February 2016 and a revision done August 2016. My eye lid height was okay and then it dropped again to the original height. Should I look for a new surgeon? I'm tired of getting it fixed because I'm afraid it might fail again. I understand there's still swelling but I'm pretty sure it's not going up again because two days ago it was the perfect height. What should I do and what needs to be fixed?

Doctor Answers 2

Eyelid surgery

I would wait a minimum of 3-6 months prior to considering revision. I think the best advice is to openly and honestly communicate your concerns to your surgeon. I am sure she or he wants a good result for you and will work to get you that good result. A full, in-person evaluation would be the best option if you are interested in another opinion. Good luck!

Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Revision eyelid surgery possible

Best to wait about 3 months after previous surgery and then re-evaluate. You may or may not benefit from further surgery but likely it needs to be done differently. See following link.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
