What should I do to help with pain in my left breast?

Got my BA on 8/15 and been having a discomfort (pain and hardening) on my left breast, I saw my doc who prescribed me v-E and Singulair for 3mo. The pain is not daily unless it's cold/snowing outside, why is the cold related to my pain? any ideas to help with the pain? Don't want to operate, my doctor informed this could be the case. Been considering going to my family's doc if this doesn't work in 3 mo. or so and I am given the only option is surgery again, but not sure if would change much.

Doctor Answers 2

What should I do to help with pain in my left breast?



San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pain During Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





If you find that OTC pain medications are not helping it is always best to take your questions to your surgeon.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
