Possible jaw and chin implants without looking overdone or fake? (Photo)

Hello, I've always been self conscious about my chin and jaw. I feel like my chin is to pointy and round, while my jaw is flat and unnoticeable, I was just wondering what you're thoughts and possible procedures would be. I don't want it to look overdone or fake, I'd like it to look as natural as possible.

Doctor Answers 3

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Chin implant candidate

The photographs demonstrate a weak and recessive chin profile, for which a chin implant can improve. Chin imlpants are manufactured in a large  array of sizes and shapes, an are usually placed through a submental approach under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. The size and the shape of the implant is determined at the time of the consultation and examination. For many examples chin implants,  please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Possible jaw and chin implants without looking overdone or fake?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak as are the mandibular angles compared to the example provided.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Dermal fillers to the mandibular angles is a quick, easy and highly effective method of creating more flare and prominence to the jaw without the serious side effects jaw implants can have.
Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
