I have keloid scars and I need to have jaw surgery. Will I get keloid?

all the incisions are going to be internal, will I get keloid inside my mouth? Please advise.

Doctor Answers 1


No. You will not get a keloid intra orally. You can go ahead with the surgery. Even if you get a hypertrophic scar, that should not bother as it is not visible externally. All the best.
