Is the fluid that is coming out of the breast after augmentation safe?

Had breast augmentations April 2015, found almost clear fluid coming out. Been reading up on it but nothing saying whether it is safe or not.

Doctor Answers 5

Drainage After Breast Augmentation

Thank you for the question. Fluid coming out of the surgical scar or from another open area on the breast after augmentation should be evaluated ASAP. Please see your surgeon! 

Draper Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Issues after breast augmentation.

Any issues after breast augmentation regarding healing of scars, open wounds, possible infection, drainage from the wound, or any other related subject should be addressed by your physician immediately. I suggest you get an appointment to be seen by your surgeon as soon as possible.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 242 reviews

Breasts shouldn't be draining fluid

and you should see your surgeon.  If from your scar, more concerning.  If from the nipple, it should be evaluated.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Clear fluid

Clear fluid leaking out of ones breast is a potential sign of seroma, a pocket of clear liquid that has built up post-surgery and is not harmful as long as it is drained soon, before it causes more problems. Of course we do not have photos to examine and even then I would advise you to meet with your plastic surgeon as soon as possible as that is the only way to both accurately diagnose and fix this issue. Congratulations on your breast augmentation.

Best wishes

Traci Temmen, MD 
Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Traci Temmen, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fluid coming out after breast augmentation

If there is fluid coming out of the surgical site, you should consider this an emergency and see your operating plastic surgeon right away.  You don't want to lose your implants to infection, and your plastic surgeon can also check for other more serious problems that might cause a late fluid collection in your breasts.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 134 reviews
