Is this an early Acral Melanoma? (photo)

I had a stage 1a SFS melanoma removed 2 years ago. Have been getting seen by a dermatologist every 6 months since with many removed moles but none ever being more than mildly atypical. Well I noticed a new spot today (see photo) and showed it my regular family doctor and he said it didnt look bad but I should see my Derm if Im worried. He cant see me till the 31st but Im panicing. Google has said if pigment is on the ridges its bad. This appears to be on the ridges. Any calming advice?

Doctor Answers 1

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

If you are concerned please see an expert for a biopsy.  There is no harm in removing this.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
