I had BA 5 weeks ago. PS said i have CC and prescribed meds. Will this help me or would I need revision?

I do massage 4x a day been doing it since day two of surgery

Doctor Answers 6

Capsular contracture?

Thank you for your question.  5 weeks post op is a bit early for capsular contracture to start to form.  Medications can sometimes slow the process, but rarely reverse it.  It's too early to start discussing revisions, but on occasion this is what is needed if an asymmetry persists. Best wishes. 


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Early Capsular Contracture

Hi sosaadilene,

So soryy to hear you are having problems after breast augmentation. The good news is that sometimes aggressive ealy intervention can change the course of capsular contracture. You are doing all the right things. Do not be afraid to be aggressive with the scar massage. I'm a believer in Singulair, and I have seen it really help some patients. Now is  the time to start it. Make sure that you continue to follow up with your surgeon regularly.

Good luck!

Alfonso Oliva, MD, FACS
Spokane Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Depends

Frequently, early onset capsular contracture (cc), can be blunted or even reversed with Accolade or Singulair. If that is the medication you are on, it is frequently used in this scenario. The best person to ask this question, though, is your surgeon. It can help avoid a revision, but depending on the course of the CC, you may still require a revision. My recommendation is to wait until the CC is mature, meaning it hasn't changed, progressed or regressed, and hasn't changed in a few months. Others, you might be adding insult to injury by going in an operating on something that only occurred because you had an operation.


Best.

Kirk Moore, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

CC's usually take time to develop

so is your appearance improved at all after surgery or is it still fixed from day one?   If this is a virgin augmentation, I would suggest you simply wait it out and use the warranty for a new implant and scar release/pocket revision when the time is right.  As for the medication, risks are low and results very mixed and would only use it if you were trying everything to avoid surgery.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

I had BA 5 weeks ago. PS said i have CC and prescribed meds. Will this help me or would I need revision?


Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Healing at 5 Weeks Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
