How soon can scar micropigmentation be done on the strip donor scar?

If the scar is still red can it be done?

Doctor Answers 3

Scalp micropigmentation

scalp micropigmentation is best done when the redness of the scar is gone.  Don't rush it and be patient. 


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Micropigmentation to hide scalp scar

If your goal of micropigmentation is to reduce redness of a new scalp scar, I would wait a year.  Typically, scars change in color and lighten over many months.  Give your body the necessary time to go through its natural changes.

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Scalp Micropigmentation SMP does not affect transplanted hair or harm existing hairs.

Scalp Micropigmentation SMP does not affect transplanted hair or harm existing hairs.  You should generally wait until your donor scar has healed.  It is best to follow up with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
