Should extenders shift under the skin before filled for the 1st time?

I am two weeks post bilateral mastectomy. Only one breast was cancerous, however my surgeon and I chose to remove both with reconstruction at the time of mastectomy. I have noticed that the dieased breast mound is taunt and slightly smaller than the other breast. The other breast is almost completely flat. Edges of the expander can be pal paged. Is this typical? I've been researching but cannot find any clear answers . Any advice you could offer will be appreciated

No doctor answers yet