What size would be recommended for me to avoid straining a breast lift? The max size to avoid droop/sag at a fast rate? (Photos)

I am looking for upper pole fullness! I am currently measuring at 34dd. I would like to maintain my current size but if its possible I would love to go bigger. I am NOT looking for a natural look at all. Would 500-600ccs be too much?

Doctor Answers 8

The maximum size you can go to avoid straining a breast lift


Breast Augmentation and lift?

Thank you for your question and photos. You are starting from a good point in that you have a good deal of natural breast volume. While it is possible to perform a lift/augmentation, I would like you to consider the option of a staged procedure for a couple of reasons. First, whenever we do augmentation and lift together we're asking the breasts to do two opposing things. The lift is designed to 'tighten' the breast tissues, while the augmentation requires an 'expansion' of the breast tissue. In a large volume augmentation, the force of the expansion can cause wound healing complications, which can be quite severe. The second consideration is with regard to symmetry. Your photos demonstrate some natural volume asymmetry. If this were corrected first with a lift on the smaller side and lift/reduction on the larger, then the symmetry would be improved prior to augmentation. This would make it much easier to use the same size implants at the time of augmentation. You have a nice breast shape to begin with, and should be able to obtain a very good result. I wish you all the best.

Michael F. Bohley, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implants and a lift

You have enough tissue to go for a lift alone. It is hard to predict what volume will increase your risk of sagging.  But I will say the larger the implant( the heavier)  the more likely sagging will occur sooner.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lift/Implants

While I do a lot of lift/implant cases and a lot of them are with large implants, I suspect in your case I might recommend doing the lift first and later slipping in the larger implants you need. Your tissue appears fairly firm, you have a lot of tissue, you have asymmetry so your risk of a non-planned revision surgery is relatively high as far as plastic surgery procedures go. Do a safe, predictable, good result lift first and plan a safe predictable augmentation after 6-8 months.Other options are not "wrong" or "bad", I just think predictability and control are strong reasons to separate them in you.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

What can I do to give my breasts upper pole fullness?

What a good question to ask!  You  must be careful about getting too big, since you are already quite full.  I would recommend a limited lift and actually a smaller implant that is round, not teardrop, in shape.  Going too large would create a greatly enlarged, drooping breast.  Always seek the advice of a local, highly trained Plastic Surgeon.  I would always encourage a full examination  before a decision could be made.
Good luck to you.
Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Breast implant with lift

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast lift and you could have an implant at the same time if you desire increased upper pole fullness.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

What size would be recommended for me to avoid straining a breast lift?

Thank you for the question and pictures.   Based on your photographs, it is most likely that you will benefit from breast lifting plus/minus breast augmentation surgery. In my opinion, you will not do well with breast augmentation surgery alone. You will do best by seeking consultation with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and communicate your goals clearly. 


Generally speaking, patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately. Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%. 


Personally, I find that the breast augmentation/lifting procedure to be one of the most challenging of the breast operations I perform, even compared to somewhat complex revisionary breast surgery. On the one hand, when performing breast augmentation/lifting surgery we are increasing the breast size with breast implants; on the other hand, we are reducing the breast “envelope” in order to achieve the breast lift. These two “forces” must be balanced as perfectly as possible in order to achieve the desired results. Removing too much skin/ breast tissue is problematic; removing too little breast skin/tissue can also be problematic. Remember also that patients presenting for breast lifting surgery and general have lost some skin elasticity/thickness making potential incision line healing problems and/or recurrent drooping/sagging important concerns to communicate. 



Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery. I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications. 


For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" or "implanted look" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation.  An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, Including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc). 









2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example,  I have found that the use of words such as “NOT natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers.  
I hope that this summary of SOME of the issues surrounding breast augmentation/lifting surgery is helpful to you and other women considering this procedure in the future.  The attached link may also be helpful. Best wishes.


I appreciate your question. From your photos, it appears that you would also benefit from a breast lift.  A breast lift will reposition your nipples your nipples and reshape your breasts, giving them a more youthful appearance. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
