Can I transfer fat from my stomach to my butt and how much will it cost?

Doctor Answers 5

Can I transfer fat from my stomach to my butt and how much will it cost?

Price varies by Surgeon, Aanesthesia, Location, Etc.  A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.Thank you for your question .

Transferring Stomach (Tummy) Fat to the Butt

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. Yes! This is possible, it is called a Brazilian Butt Lift, BBL, or Fat Transfer to the Butt.  Costs start around $7,900.  I spent over 5 years in the STL; let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Can I transfer fat from my stomach to my butt and how much will it cost?

Hello Dear, Thank you so much for your question,Yes, this procedure is very common that called Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) and where we extract excess fat from your (stomach, flanks, waist or back) and the same fat put it in your buttocks, has the advantage that we sculpt your body and create a more natural silhouette.Best regards!!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Can I transfer fat from my stomach to my butt and how much will it cost?

Yes! This is called a Brazilian butt lift and is very popular. Fat is liposuctioned from areas of your body such as your stomach and then injected into your buttocks and/or hips. The cost varies from city to city and PS to PS. Most PS will give you a quote via email if you send them photos.


I appreciate your question. The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks. For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks. Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR time, anesthesia, length of procedure etc.  I would recommend that you go to The American Society of Plastic Surgery website and look for a list of board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  You can call their offices in advance and ask for quotes prior to scheduling consultations.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
