Small bump at lower pile of 410 implant hours post-op. Rippling? Or just swelling/fluid post-op?

I 29yo 5"3 105lbs athletic w Saline 290cc x7y. Reviaed today 2/2 very signif rippling on the lat/sup poles &could feel valve & weak spots spots w/shell ballooning out After breastfeeding. Revised this AM capsulectomy pocket revision & replace w/410FF 335cc cohesive gel. I have not fully remove my bandaging but when I adjusted the band I noticed that while my prior rippling appears well resolved I have a small bulge on the left post aspect of the L breast also of note more drainage on the side

Doctor Answers 3

Small Bump Post Breast Implants

Thanks for your question and congratulations on completing your surgery.  You are still really early in the postoperative period and that makes it difficult to draw a conclusion at this point. For this particular area of concern, I would recommend follow up with your surgeon just to make sure there is no localized fluid or something like that.  I hope this is helpful. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rippling

Factors that are associated with increased rippling include:
  • Traditional Saline implants (IDEAL® Saline implants less likely)
  • Textured implants
  • Large implants
  • Thin patients with low BMI
  • Implants placed above the muscle
  • Prior history of rippling
Factors which are less likely to have rippling include:
  • Heavier and larger breasted women
  • Using a highly cohesive form-stabile silicone implants (gummy bear)
  • Smooth implants
  • Smaller implants
  • Submuscular placement

#rippling
#breastaugmentation

Breast augmentation

Hello 

Thank you for your question. It sounds like you are still in the infancy of your recovery. Try to be patient and give your body the time it needs to recover. Typically you can see most of your results at 3-6 months, however true settling is 6-12 months. 

Best regards

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews
