I am considering gynecomastia surgery. I'm 57 yrs old. Can I have this procedure without losing definition?

I work out and have somewhat of a little definition built up but there is some embarrassing fat there as well, can I have this procedure without taking away some of the definition I have?

Doctor Answers 8

Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi johnny43,

Thanks for the post. The short answer to your question is yes. However, you would need to be examined in person to see whether you have glandular excess, fatty excess, or both. This will determine the best procedure.  I recommend that you be evaluated by a plastic surgeon experienced in gynecomastia surgery. There are some nuances in operating in older men compared with younger men and teens.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Gynecomastia

 as a general rule of thumb the answer would be a qualified yes. There can be tremendous variations depending on the amount of tissue, and skin tone. Find yourself a good board certified plastic surgeon who regularly does the procedure and discuss your issues. I'm sure it will work out well for you. Good luck.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Gynecomastia

Gynecomastia surgery is a combination of removal of excess breast tissue and liposuction of the excess fat of the chest and lateral chest to keep the definition of the chest. This can be discussed with your surgeon to achieve the desired results

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Reducing Breast Size in Men over 50

The treatment of #older men with #gynecomastia still follows basic surgical guidelines and principles. First, the patient must be in generally good health. There is no defined upper age limit for gynecomastia surgery. However, medical issues, such as hypertension, diabetes, etc. must be under control prior to surgery. In older men the main difference in the surgery compared with younger men has to do with their skin tone and nipple position. As we get older, we lose #elastin in our skin which leads to decreased tone. Therefore, in certain cases, the gynecomastia surgery in older men will also need to address the loosened skin and possibly #repositioning of the nipple and areola. This will allow for the most ideal contour and a patient who is happy with their results.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Will male breast reduction surgery decrease pec definition?

Hello and thank you for your question.

Removing the excess breast tissue will not decrease the definition that you have built up in your pecs. In fact, in my practice, we see many fitness competitors and body builders. I would seek a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience with this procedure, specifically among the fitness community.

Gynecomastia Saint Louis MO

It can be done .It is best to find an expert. 

How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

Hola Johnny, i would say that that definition has to be evaluated, sometime patients think they have big pectorals and its fat. 

if its big chest muscle than you won't lose your definition. 

good luck!

Eduardo Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Surgery at age 57

In short - yes. The results of gynecomastia depend a lot on the quality of your chest skin. The tighter the skin the better the result. Skin generally loses it's elasticity as we get older. Sounds like you should have the surgery sooner than later. Good luck.
