If I don't have enough fat, is there an alternative?

Doctor Answers 3

Not enough fat for a BBL

If you do not have enough fat for a Brazilian Button Lift, buttocks implants can be a great alternative.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

If I don't have enough fat, is there an alternative

Thank you for your question.  Need an examination to determine if your a good candidate for fat transfer. Silicone butt implants are a good option for patients that do not have enough fat to transfer. Consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.  Good luck. 

Jeff Angobaldo, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

If I don't have enough fat, is there an alternative?

Hi.... thank you for the question... when a patient is looking for a Buttock augmentation and the fat transfer is not an option, buttock silicon implants can be used to improve this area.

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
