5'4' 215 do I need to lose more weight for a fat transfer from my stomach and back to my butt? (photos)

I don't want to be really thin just curvy and shapely but not overly done very natural looking...

Doctor Answers 9

BBL weight

I commend you for researching and asking this question before your consultation. 

  With a weight of 215 and a height of 5'4" your BMI is calculated as 36.90. The national average recommended BMI for undergoing an office based elective procedure is 30.  This is the weight balance for your body that you see less postoperative and intraoperative complications such as blood clots, pulmonary embolus, incisional wound breakdown, etc.  You will have to have to change your diet and work toward a goal weight of approximately 175 pounds. I would recommend watching some great documentaries on choosing the right foods, such as "food choices", "food matters", "forks over knives" on Netflix.

 I wish you well on your body transformation journey,  

James McAdoo DO FACOS, 

AOA board-certified plastic/reconstructive surgeon, AOA board-certified general surgeon, BBL specialist.

Do you need to lose more weight?


Far more important than the technique is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let them explain why one technique may be better than another.  See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a BBL Always insist on a board certified plastic surgeon.

5'4' 215 do I need to lose more weight for a fat transfer from my stomach and back to my butt? (photos)

The Recommended BMI is under 30 for health and safety reason. 


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. 



Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question. Trying to lose weight before a surgical procedure its a very delicate matter, since in many cases a restrictive diet can cause problems, such as anemia, electrolyte disturbances, decreased protein, etc ... retarding the healing process and damaging the surgery. For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less or equal to 30. In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Ideal Weight

 You will need to lose more weight before undergoing a BBL in order to decrease your risk for blood clots. Currently your BMI is 36.9, you will need to be under 35.

Sergio Alvarez, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 216 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

BMI for BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

Every doctor will have a slightly different protocol based on their beliefs and experiences but most will agree that having a BMI above 30 isn’t optimal for elective cosmetic surgery. I recommend that my patients have a BMI of 30 or less to have the best and safest results. Your BMI is around 37 which is considered obese which isn’t optimal for undergoing elective cosmetic surgery and it puts you at a higher risk of delayed healing so it would be best for you to try and get your BMI down to around 30 or lower. I also recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done for optimal results because weight fluctuation can cause a change in your results.  It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues. Once you are at your goal weight, I do feel that you may benefit from a Brazilian butt lift to achieve your cosmetic goals. I hope this helps. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

5'4' 215 do I need to lose more weight for a fat transfer from my stomach and back to my butt?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to lose weight to get better post surgical results. Besides that you need a tummy tuck with muscle repair to get rid of extra skin and also, have the bbl will be the best for you. You will get good results.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

5'4' 215 do I need to lose more weight for a fat transfer from my stomach and back to my butt?

Losing weight prior to surgery would likely improve the result and reduce the chance of complications.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
