I am 20 days post op extended tummy tuck no lipo. Does my incision look healthy? (photo)

Most of my incision is healing and scabing nicely, but this area above the left leg, is open and gooie and doesn't seem to want to heal. I don't seem my surgeon for a while and I'm wondering if I should be keeping it moist to heal or letting it dry out. Should I be putting something on it or cleaning it a certain way. When I had an opening like this after my breasts lifted, I did a wet to dry pack, should I do that on this?

Doctor Answers 7

Incision at 20 Days Post-Op






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

20 days post op

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

To reduce the swelling, I recommend you perform daily lymphatic drainage massage therapy over the abdomen and wear a postoperative girdle from thigh to the breasts.
If the fter six months post-op, I recommend you send us your photos again, to give you more information about how we can solve this problem.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emma Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

20 days post op extended abdominoplasty

Thank you for the question and the picture.   You are very early post-op and should be in close contact with your surgeon,  and follow his/her post op instruction.    Good Luck

Ivor B. Kaplan, MD
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy tuck incision

You should ask your surgeon directly how he wants you to take care of it .  He is the best person to ask.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I am 20 days post op extended tummy tuck no lipo. Does my incision look healthy

Any type of wound care or recovery questions need to be addressed by your surgeon. You need to set up an appointment for him/her to see you so that they may advise you on how to care for your incision. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy Tuck healing issues

Thank you for your question. My best advice to you is to contact your board-certified plastic surgeon's office and let them know what is going on with your post-operative wound healing issues. She or he will be the very best source of advice to assist you in achieving an optimal healing outcome. 

Open wound?

Thanks for sharing this post. It looks like you're getting an opening in the wound and there is and inflammatory reaction to the drainage. I don't think you should be doing any dressings or putting anything on the wound until you speak/see your plastic surgeon. I suggest you contact them right away. If you can't see your plastic surgeon for some reason, perhaps seek the attention of a local medical professional. Wound delays and other healing problems occur with tummy tuck, but these can still heal nicely with appropriate medical care. Best wishes,Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
