How safe is it to have several things done at the same time?

Like breast implants, lipo, tummy tuck and bbl? Also if in the past there was STD present can surgery still be done? How healthy does a person need to be to be able to undergo surgery?

Doctor Answers 10

How safe is it to have several things done at the same time?

First if your STD is active get it treated first. If it is cured then there is no problem. Next a Brazilian Butt Lift requires fat injections ( if not using implants) and a good area to get the fat is from the abdomen which is the area that is being cut out and thrown away. So if this area is fatty it is a good donor site and such be harvested and used. After the BBL is done you can then have the Tummy Tuck done. In this case depending on your size and if you are having additional liposuction of your hips and how long your surgeon thinks this will all take you may want to opt to do the breast augmentation later.  Keep in mind most physicians will tell you that you will need 2 weeks off work (see the answer to this I wrote recently in this forum) so you can wait a week and go back when you are feeling better and do the breasts (which usually only require a week off work.) Then all will still be done before your return to work and yet you won't have had to have all the surgery and anesthetic risks of a very long surgery in one setting.  

William Aiello, M.D.  Newport Beach and Los Alamitos CA

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How many surgery at once???

hello. thanks for the question, very interesting. The number of procedures performed in a surgery depends on many factors  the most important health .you  should visit  a plastic surgeon, perform laboratories and other evaluations before saying what's best for you. remember first and most important is your health

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Multiple procedures are possible but are done at the discretion of the surgeon and anesthesiologist

.Patients often times undergo multiple procedures. Patients should be in good health but not necessarily perfect health. STDs are not a contraindication provided they are in active.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Safety goes first when combining procedures.

In 20 years of practice one of my rules has been not to combined "Tummy Tuck Plus  Lipo and Brazilian Butt Lift"  with  "Breast Implants".

I considered it to risky for my patient because with more procedures  she will be exposed to more anesthetics, more surgical time, more risk of complications, and a more difficult recovery.

I do not think you have to risk so much for aesthetic purposes.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

How safe is it to have several things done at the same time?

Whether the combination surgery is indicated and/or safe should be evaluated on an individualized basis.  Factors such health status (should be at optimal level), physical examination,  goals,  selection of plastic surgeon,  exact procedures planned, estimated blood loss, duration of surgery,  recovery considerations, anesthesia provider, surgery facility are all important  considerations.
 Best wishes.

Is a Mommy Makeover Procedure Safe


#Combining these procedures decreases anesthetics, costs, and recovery time.  Most importantly, your procedures should be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision. 
It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with the procedures included with a Mommy Makeover. . Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mommy make-over with BBL and STD`

  • Multiple procedures can be done at the same time,
  • I prefer doing a BBL after a mommy make-over, not the same time,
  • It depends on the STD - whatever it is, it should be treated before surgery if active.

How safe is it to have several things done at the same time?

  An STD that was treated would not be a contraindication unless it happened to affect your physiology in a more profound manner.  Multiple surgeries at the same time in a healthy individual is common in my practice.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Multiple procedures

Thank you for the question.

This is a matter of health, you would have to be evaluated by your surgeon first and then have lab and test clearance. These can be done f they're multiple face procedures or lower body procedures but they cannot be combined all together, safety first.

Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

Safety Is The Key Factor When Considering Any Plastic Surgical Procedure

PRIMUM NON NOCERE (first, do no harm).  This is the first directive in all of medicine and surgery. 

The question of whether multiple plastic surgical procedures (the key elements of the Mommy Makeover) are safe when done together truly questions whether the concept of the Mommy Makeover is surgically appropriate or not.  I and literally hundreds, if not thousands, of Board Certified plastic surgeons around the country have performed multiple Mommy Makeovers safely and with good to excellent results. 

Firstly, you the patient need to be healthy and have a good physical and emotional support group, not only for the surgery but also for the sometimes lengthy recovery.  Obviously, your heart, lungs and other internal organs must function well and you have to be a good candidate for general anesthesia.  Emotionally, you must be prepared for discomfort immediately after surgery which will eventually lead to the aesthetic results you are striving for. 

With reference to your question about STDs, obviously these must have been properly treated and you must be cleared by your internist or gynecologist to have the elements of the Mommy Makeover for which you are interested. 

The surgeon by definition must be a Board Certified plastic surgeon, certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Your anesthesiologist must be Board Certified for anesthesia.  For procedures that last over 6 hours of operating time, you must be monitored the night of surgery and your plastic surgeon needs to have experience with combining multiple procedures and closely observing a patient in an overnight facility. 

With specific reference to the procedures you refer to, the tummy tuck, liposuction, breast aug combination is done safely hundreds of times per year.  When you add in a BBL, this adds some technical problems to the post op recovery, but in no way creates more safety problems.  Since you have to stay in the lawn chair position for 3 days after a tummy tuck, you need to have egg crate foam under your butt when laying on your back, and turn side to side every couple hours in the fetal position.  This protects the newly transplanted fat cells in your buttocks, but again, the addition of a BBL presents no medical or surgical safety problems.  

In short, a Mommy Makeover, including a breast augmentation, tummy tuck, liposuction, and Brazilian butt lift, should be safe if you follow guidelines listed above. 
