Is It Safe to Get SmartLipo After an Umbilical Hernia Repair with Mesh?

Doctor Answers 2

Is Smart Lipo safe after umbilical repair with mesh?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smart Lipo is safe after umbilical repair with mesh.  The procedure is performed in a different plane than the hernia.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Smartlipo liposculpture can be used after hernia repairs with mesh.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smartlipo liposculpture can be used after hernia repairs with mesh. I would recommend waiting at least 6 months so that healing is fairly complete and your surgeon is sure that the repair was effective. 

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
