Is It Safe to Have a Mixto Fraxel Co2 Lazering Done After Artecoll 8 Years Ago?

I had some artecoll injected in the lines, along my nose. This was done 8 years ago. Is it safe for me to have a mixto micro fractinal co2 lazer procedure done? I also had a feather lift done as well , 8 years ago and am wondering if the lazer will have any effect on the prolene fibres used? thank you.I do not have a photo to submit.

Doctor Answers 1

MIXTO effect on filler and/or Prolene fibers with FeatherLift

MIXTO would only have an effect on these if they are superficially located - either from original placement or migration.  To be as safe as possible, you can request that your physician either avoid or only lightly treat those specific areas. 


Nashville Ophthalmologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
