Is It Safe for Me to Get a Large Undereye Vein Surgically Removed? (photo)

I have a prominent vein under my right eye which is causing the entire eye area to swell up. The vein has always been visible because I have very thin, pale skin, but the swelling started to get more noticeable a few months ago. One thing to note, I have Ehlers-Danlos syndrome and a history of DVT. I had pelvic and leg varicose veins successfully removed 2 years ago... do you think there's a chance I could get this eye vein stripped too? It is uncomfortable and I am upset by its appearance.

Doctor Answers 3

Micropuncture phlebectomy for lower eye vein

One or two very timy pucture wounds can be used to take care of this - typical cost would be $1,500.

Micropuncture phlebectomy for lower eye vein

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One or two very timy pucture wounds can be used to take care of this - typical cost would be $1,500.

Small incision removal possible.

Microphlebectomy(2mm incisions) is certainly a safe procedure for this vein.  Other options include various types of lasers and sclerotherapy.  

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Small incision removal possible.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Microphlebectomy(2mm incisions) is certainly a safe procedure for this vein.  Other options include various types of lasers and sclerotherapy.  

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
