Is it normal to get red bruised like skin after breast implant and lift 3 weeks after surgery? (photos)

From nipple down had gotten really red in last two days, is not warm to touch. Right side is more swollen and some muscle discomfort.

Doctor Answers 3

Is it normal to get red bruised like skin after breast implant and lift 3 weeks after surgery?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Red skin

This is not unusual although if the redness is increasing or you have discharge / feeling unwell / have increased pain then I would see your PS. I would always target your questions to your PS.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews


You may have some delayed bruising with surgery. However, I would suggest letting your surgeon examine you to make sure you are healing well.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
