One week post op gynecomastia surgery. My surgery looks awful, has dents, and irregularities. (Photo)

My PS said it will take 4 mo to come up even. Should I see another plastic surgery. I am so depressed and worried. Please help....

Doctor Answers 9

One Week Post Op and Concerned

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's very early in your recovery from gynecomastia surgery. As you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 


In the future, if you are still experiencing your crater concern, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.  They may possibly be able to address the issue with fat grafting or cosmetic fillers if you are a good fit.

Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and photo but preoperative photos and a full examination is really needed to accurately diagnose what is going on.  So see other experts in the area with your records.  The good news is that the problem can be fixed if it persists after swelling resolves

Dr. Corbin

Gynecomastia repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It looks like over resection of glandular tissues have been performed. Unfortunately, these deformities will not correct with time. Please see examples below of appropriately performed gynecomastia repairs.

It is much too early to see someone else

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
i tell all of my patients to wait at least 3 months and sometimes longer for things to settle down.
it can be quite amazing, how with time, problems resolve. definitely at one week, there is swelling 
and bruising that will often be different from side to side.

try not to worry and look at it too often or you will drive yourself nuts.

i think it is very premature to see another surgeon for  a second opinion since 
if he/she is ethical, they will tell you to wait a few months before considering 
doing anything else.

hang in there.
david berman md

Dents Post Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Bruising and swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will heal. As you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue.

#gynecomastiaremoval
#gynecomastia
#malebreastreduction

Breast appearance one week post gynecomastia surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi

Sorry for your concerns but it is much too early to evaluate the results of your surgery. It is common and normal to see irregularities in the contours during the early post op course. You can rest assured that the appearance will improve with time. In general you would want to wait up to 6 months before considering a revision or touch up surgery to improve the appearance. It is definitely much to early to seek another plastic surgeon. 

Good luck and I hope everything turns out well for you.

Dents and concerns after Gynecomastia Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your pictures. I would advise you to wait 3-6 months to allow for complete healing before judging your results.  I would not change plastic surgeons.   Stick with your operating plastic surgeon.

One week post op gynecomastia surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The more important thing after any surgery is to be patient. The body changes a lot over the course of the next few months. Please follow up with your plastic surgeon regularly as specified by him/her. I'm sure if you're not happy at the end of the waiting period, corrective surgery will be discussed. But right now I don't see anything to become overly concerned about.

Terry E. Restivo, DO
Napa Physician

One week post op gynecomastia surgery. My surgery looks awful, has dents, and irregularities.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photographs.  I can see your area of concern, but it is important to remember that final results take several weeks to months to reach.  Between the swelling from surgery and the removal of your glandular tissue, your remaining skin will need time to contract to its new shape, which should improve your current contour irregularities.  Give yourself 3-6 months and keep close follow up with your surgeon to ensure that your healing proceeds without issue.  
