Swollen cheeks 10 months after mini or lower facelift? (Photo)

My plastic surgeon has been injecting what he calls scar tissue inside my cheeks with cortisone. Does not seem to be helping at all after three months of this.

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling in cheeks

I would avoid steroid injections to the face or any surface treatments at this point.  Your swelling/ ("mass") most likely is a looseness of the underlying deep investing tissue called the SMAS.  Assuming it is not fluid such as a collection of saliva from injury to your salivary gland, then it may still be residual swelling even after 10 months.

It is always difficult to diagnose much less advise treatment over the internet.  Talk to your surgeon, but I would stop all injections, "treatments", lasers, etc for now.  Give the tissue a rest for a good 6 months.  At that point any revision can be done surgically. Good luck

Wilmington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Correction of cheek "swelling" 10 months after face lift surgery

It is unlikely that further treatment with steroids will help to correct your current deformity. If that scar tissue is not resolving after multiple injections, surgical correction may be necessary. Direct shaping or removal of tissue (scar?) that causes deformity may be needed? You already have a scar from a face lift and a surgeon can do exploration of "mass" and reduction using the same approach.
You should discuss your options with a surgeon or seek a second opinion by an experienced board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in facial surgery. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chin/Cheek Augmentation -- Fillers such as Radiesse, Voluma, Perlane/Fat/Implant

If you have swelling on the cheeks this can be improved with 5fu/steroid injections and RF treatments like venus legacy/exilis ultra as well as fractional RF treatments like intensif.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
