Revision Rhino; Are steroid shots harmful or helpful in reducing post operative swelling in the bridge and tip area?

Are steroid shots harmful or helpful in reducing post operative swelling in the bridge and tip area?

Doctor Answers 3

Steroid shots after rhinoplasty?

steroid shots in the nose after rhinoplasty should be done very judiciously by a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon. If these are used inappropriately they can leave dents in the nose. See a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon to avoid this.  They are only used in the area just behind the very tip of the nose to prevent a pollybeak caused by thick scar tissue not cartilage   


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Steroid Shots after Revision Rhinoplasty

I rarely use steroid shots after a revision rhinoplasty. However, they are occasionally placed immediately above the tip in patients with thick skin when extensive grafting has been done to reconstruct the tip and increase projection.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Steroid shots after a rhinoplasty procedure

Steroid shots can be very helpful after a rhinoplasty procedure for reduction of the swelling in the tip of the nose, especially in patients with oily skin.   The shots are not placed in the bridge of the nose, just the nasal tip.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
