What can this redness be? (photos)

I had a breast aug. and i noticed that after a week i had redness under my right breast. It does not hurt or feel hot or itchy. What can it be. I removed the tape i had. Can it be the streching or is it irritated.

Doctor Answers 8

Post Op Redness

Hello,
Thank you for your question and photo however something like this should be evaluated in person. I recommend that you call your Plastic Surgeon for an exam.
All the best


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Redness can come from many sources

and your limited photo isn't adequate to provide an objective opinion.  I hope you've contacted your surgeon by now and have been seen by him/her to determine what could be causing it.  

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Redness after breast aug

It could be anything from infection to allergy to the tape. It is not possible to give you advice based on one photo so please contact and be seen by your surgeon very soon. Best wishes. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

In person exam required

That redness is very concerning.  This is something that needs to be evaluated in person by the surgeon that performed the operation.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

What can this redness be?

Contact allergy to tape glue is not uncommon. You would benefit from being examined by your surgeon so the right treatment can begin and other reasons for redness can be ruled out. This can be simply be over the counter hydrocortisone.

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Redness around breast

Thank you for your question.You may behaving a reaction to the tape. Contact your surgeon with your concerns. Best wishes.

Brian K. Reedy, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Redness

You mentioned removing the tape.  It is possible you had a reaction to the tape.  Contact your surgeon for a follow up visit to address your concern.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews
