I'm one month post op. Will they drop or not? (Photo)

Hello! I'm one month and a week post operation and had placed anatomical implants 350 cc under muscle! Overall I'm satisfied with the result but my implants seem to be high! Will they drop or not? I have read that anatomical implants do not drop ! And what do you think about the result?

Doctor Answers 8

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon.  You are still early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets causing there to be more fullness at the bottom.  If the breasts are too high, the use of a breast binder is beneficial to add downward pressure. I would continue to wear your surgical bra and perform your breast massages. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Will my implants drop

Thanks for your question. My advice is to be patient, things can still change. You are right, anatomical implants are textured so they move less than smooth implants. If you are still concerned in a few months, voice your concerns with your surgeon. Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant drop?

Thank you for your question and photos.  Even anatomical textured will drop a bit over time. "Dropping" is the effect of gravity on the implants combined with tissue stretch from the weight of the implants. Long term dropping is usually seen months after surgery.  

Best wishes.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Anatomical Implants

Hello,

Any implant that has a texture outer shell will behave differently then smooth implants. However, they definitely do drop! It typically takes longer, and you should be patient for a full year.  Remember, no massage. 

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

I'm one month post op. Will they drop or not?

Congratulations on a very nice result. Your implants should settle over the next 2-5 months. Even in the next month you will notice a significant settling of the implants and improvement in the appearance of your breasts. Congratulations again on your recent surgery.

Breast Implants Settling

Thank you for your question and photos. You're implants will continue to settle with time over the next 3 to even 6 months. They appear to be well positioned and I am sure you will ultimately be very happy with your final results. Best, Dr. Kludt

Nathan Kludt, MD
Stockton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Will breast implants drop or not?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure; based on your photographs, I think that your plastic surgeon has done a very nice job for you and you have a very nice early outcome.





In cases where significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery. 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
