Will keloids grow after surgical remove prodecure?

Doctor Answers 3

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP, surgical removal

Yes keloids can regrow even after a surgical procedure. I suggest you speak to a laser and scarring expert about the best treatment options.  Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Keloids can grow back

Yes, It is possible for Keloids to grow back after surgery. If you notice that the skin may be “over healing” and the skin may be forming back into a Keloid, it is essential that you follow up with the provider that removed them. Steroid injections are frequently given to prevent the formation or the keep the keloid small. Be sure to follow up with your provider for after care instructions following the procedure. 

Michael T. Somenek, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Keloids

Keloids have a variety of treatment options depending on their size. Very small or early keloids can be conservatively treated with pressure therapy, steroid injections, and or silicone therapy. Larger keloids may be better treated with surgical excision together with steroid injections to prevent additional keloid formation. Regardless of the treatment plan, keloids frequently recur and there is no guarantee that they will be gone permanently. For the best treatment options, it is important to visit an expert for an in-person examination. Hope this helps! Johnson C. Lee MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
