Full anchor mastopexy (breast lift) after having Brazilian butt lift procedure. When is it Safe?

How long after having my Brazilian butt lift procedure will it be safe to have a full anchor mastopexy (breast lift) performed.

Doctor Answers 4

Time before next procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Generally, it's good to wait around 3 months for ample healing before proceeding with the next stage of surgery.  Good luck.

Full anchor mastopexy (breast lift) after having Brazilian butt lift procedure. When is it Safe?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If your health is good, there is no reason to wait any specific time but just for healing purposed we often have patients wait 3 weeks or more between procedures. 


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you wait 6 months between procedures for optimal results.


 Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Wait Time Between Procedures

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Our office typically recommends that a patient wait three months between these two procedures.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.
