Would fat transfer filler permanently get rid of my deep cheek line scars? Would fully ablative laser fix my line scars? (Photo)

As a sophomore in HS I had very bad acne. One day I woke up with my entire eye swollen from a cyst. A few months later the same thing happened to my other eye. I popped the cysts both times not knowing any better and was left behind with somewhat symmetrical, deep line scars. I went to a cosmetic dermatologist and was told I lost fat in my cheeks and only fillers would work. I did not receive any fillers. Would a fat transfer correct these deep line scars for a permanent fix?

Doctor Answers 2

Acne Scarring -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2/Erbium, VIVA, Intensif); Microneedling/PRP, Fillers (Bellafill); Subcision; Punch Excision

Acne scarring requires a combination of fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP to get improvement.  Please see an expert for a consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Treatment of acne scars

There are many treatment options for acne scarring. Unfortunately all of them have significant limitations. Fat transfer is probably not a very good option. Fat transfer is good for generating overall volume but does not do well with very precise wrinkle treatment. Injectable fillers are much more precise and could be injected into the skin or close to the skin surface. Other treatment options include laser treatments, dermabrasion and direct surgical excision of the scar. For bad acne scarring in someone who has fair skin direct surgical excision is sometimes the best option. I suggest consulting with several providers to get a more detailed treatment plan and perhaps try some fillers first. I don't think you need generalized volume but rather very specific treatments into the areas of concern. You should not need a lot of filler. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
