Just curious if a lift is what I need? (photos)

I've breastfed/pumped for 2 babies. I'm 35. Need something! I didn't think I need a lift, but had a consult and dr thinks so. I thought I could get by with implants. I'm also 5'0". So I'm pretty short! Help!

Doctor Answers 10

Breast Lift vs Breast Implants

Based upon the photos you have posted it appears that to achieve the best aesthetic result would require a breast lift in addition to implants. Some patients who are willing to accept less than an ideal result and wish to avoid the extra scarring of a lift may still chose implants alone. To accurately predict the anticipated outcome from either procedure would require a formal consultation. The would allow the surgeon to exam the tissues and take necessary measurements for an accurate assessment of possible outcomes. Thanks for your question and i hope this is helpful.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast lift and implant combination surgery #plasticsurgery

In our practice, we would offer a breast lift with small volume breast reduction and a submuscular breast augmentation with a silicone implant. I believe a 'vertical' breast lift technique is best for most patients.

You can get by with implants

IF you are willing to accept subpar results when compared to the best outcomes.  If your nipples are more than a cm below the folds, a lift would be recommended to avoid the nearly 100% dissatisfaction in that situation when a lift is not done.  I have many patients with nipples at or just below the folds who are delighted with their results as they were not expecting perfect and what occurred fulfilled all of their goals.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Augmentation Mastopexy

Hello,
I'm sorry you don't think you need a lift, but you actually do.  Go to a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that perform all forms of cosmetic breast surgery, not just implants.

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Just curious if a lift is what I need?

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on your photos, you will need an augmentation with a short scar breast lift to get the best results. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person consultation/evaluation. Good luck.

Do I need a lift?

Hi and thanks  for your question. You could certainly benefit from a breast lift and breast augmentation surgery. You have significant asymmetry based upon your photographs. Breast implants will simply enhance your breast of volume but in your case if they were performed  without a left would result in further ptosis or sagging of both breasts. In the end make sure that you see a very experienced surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Pllastic Surgery and a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery. That is my best advice after 30 years  performing aesthetic plastic surgery. Best of luck! 

Richard Chaffoo, MD,FACS,FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Just curious if a lift is what I need?

From your photos, I would agree with Drs. Corbin and Pousti, if you chose to have breast enhancement you will need a breast lift.  If you would like larger or fuller breasts, a breast augmentation could also be performed.  However, implants alone will not lift the breast or nipples.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Lift

Thank you for the question and photos and YES you would benefit from a lift with or without implants

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Just curious if a lift is what I need?

Thank you for the question and pictures.
Based on your photographs, it is most likely that you will benefit from breast lifting plus/minus breast augmentation surgery. In my opinion, you will not do well with breast augmentation surgery alone.
You will do best by seeking consultation with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and communicate your goals clearly.
Generally speaking, patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately.
Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%.
Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery. I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications.
For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" or "implanted look" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation.
 
 
I hope that this summary of SOME of the issues surrounding breast augmentation/lifting surgery is helpful to you and other women considering this procedure in the future.
The attached link may also be helpful. Best wishes.

Is a lift needed

Needles to say it depends on what you want from your surgery.
However, implants do not lift the breast and particularly do not lift the nipples. So, if you would like your breasts lifted with the nipples sitting higher and  on the front of your breasts then you need a lift.
If you want larger breasts and are not worried about where the breasts sit and the low position of the nipples you might consider implants but your surgeon would need to be very clear with you about how this would look after surgery.
I think you need to think about what it is you want from your surgery. Looking at before and after photographs may be helpful.
Best wishes.

Jeremy S. Hurren, BSc, MBBS, FRCS (Plast)
Chichester Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
