What is the criteria for lipo of the arms? (Photo)

My surgeon told me (based on photos only) that he cannot perform lipo on my arms. What is the criteria for arm lipo?

Doctor Answers 10

Arm liposuction

I have been surprised in the upper arm by the skin contraction which often occurs, even when the quality of the skin elasticity is less than ideal.  Having an ABPS Board certified  plastic surgeon with experience feel the quality of the skin is the best way to assess whether you are a good candidate for liposuction alone, or whether skin reduction (brachioplasty) may be needed.  Often, however, even when skin elasticity is not optimal, liposuction is the best first step, since the skin contraction may be better than expected, and if brachioplasty is needed, the surgery is easier and more effective if liposuction has been done first.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Arm Liposuction

Hello,
Each surgeon has his own criteria based on his experience. You look like you might benefit from liposuction of the arms. Go visit a few more ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons.
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Liposculpture of arms

best treatment on you would be liposculpture of arms with rather specialized and small cannulas with tumescent technique.   The cost is $2500

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Tumescent Liposuction for the Arms

Hi Bootywantedhere,
Thank you for your photo and question.

I tell my patients you are a good candidate for tumescent liposuction if you are in good health, have realistic expectations, and are going to be happy with the results. The area is to have "pinchable fat" and good skin elasticity. Good skin elasticity is important to prevent loose, wrinkled skin when the fat is removed.

I recommend seeing an experienced liposuction surgeon to do an in person assessment. Good luck with your procedure!

Jeffrey A. Klein, MD
San Juan Capistrano Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring - HI DEF ARM CONTOURING

A VASER hi definition procedure gives you the chance of a more contoured result with skin tightening. I suggest consulting with a body contouring expert for a second opinion and further evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction of the arms #plasticsurgery

Tumescent liposuction of the arms is safe and reasonable for most patients. Surgical results are dependent on surgeon experience, technique and a patient's arm skin quality. 

Arm Liposuction

It's hard to see with those photos, but usually a patient with good skin quality is an ideal candidate so they are not left with any excess skin. Maybe try another consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon and see what they say, you don't want to do it if you won't get the result you want.

Liposuction Candidates

It’s difficult to decipher whether you would be a good candidate for liposuction through pictures only. The best way to see whether a surgeon can perform liposuction on your arms would be through an in-person consultation.

Generally, the best liposuction candidates are normal-weight people with firm, elastic skin who have pockets of excess fat in certain areas. You should be physically healthy, psychologically stable and realistic in your expectations about what the procedure can do for you. However, before you decide to have surgery, think carefully about your expectations and discuss them with your surgeon.

Needs an exam

An exam will  help.
Lipo needs fat to be removed and generally it is a bulge that would be taken down.
Smartlipo can help with skin tightening.
It seems in your case microcannula lipo could reduce some volume.
An inperson exam will help more.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denkler

What is the criteria for lipo of the arms?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
